Information Security Conference (ISC 2015)

September 9-11, 2015 | Trondheim, Norway


All talks take place in the Quality Hotel. All contributed talks have a slot of 25 minutes, including questions.

Wednesday 9th September

Registration opens
Welcome and information

Prof. Geir Egil Øien, Dean, Faculty of Information Technology, Mathematics and Electrical Engineering, NTNU

Invited Talk I (Session chair: Chris Mitchell)

Sequences, Codes and Cryptography [Slides]
Prof. Tor Helleseth, University of Bergen, Norway

Cryptography I: Signatures (Session chair: Colin Boyd)

Black-Box Separations on Fiat-Shamir-Type Signatures in the Non-Programmable Random Oracle Model [Slides]
Masayuki Fukumitsu and Shingo Hasegawa

The Generic Transformation from Standard Signatures to Identity-Based Aggregate Signatures [Slides]
Bei Liang, Hongda Li and Jinyong Chang

Leveled Strongly-Unforgeable Identity-Based Fully Homomorphic Signatures
Fuqun Wang, Kunpeng Wang, Bao Li and Yuanyuan Gao

Graded Signatures [Slides]
Aggelos Kiayias, Murat Osmanoglu and Qiang Tang

System and software security (Session chair: Jianying Zhou)

Dynamically Provisioning Isolation in Hierarchical Architectures [Slides]
Kevin Falzon and Eric Bodden

Factors Impacting the Effort Required to Fix Security Vulnerabilities [Slides]
Lotfi Ben Othmane, Golriz Chehrazi, Eric Bodden, Petar Tsalovski, Achim Brucker and Philip Miseldine

Software Security Maturity in Public Organisations [Slides]
Martin Gilje Jaatun, Daniela Soares Cruzes, Karin Bernsmed, Inger Anne Tøndel and Lillian Røstad

Cryptanalysis I: Block ciphers (Session chair: Danilo Gligoroski)

Extending the Applicability of the Mixed-integer Programming Technique in Automatic Differential Cryptanalysis [Slides]
Siwei Sun, Lei Hu, Qianqian Yang, Kexin Qiao, Xiaoshuang Ma, Ling Song and Jinyong Shan

Automatic Search for Linear Trails of The SPECK Family [Slides]
Yuan Yao, Bin Zhang and Wenling Wu

From Related-Key Distinguishers to Related-Key Key-Recovery on Even-Mansour Ciphers [Slides]
Pierre Karpman

Thursday 10th September

Invited Talk II (Session chair: Javier Lopez)

Authenticated Encryption and Secure Channels: There and Back Again [Slides]
Prof. Kenny Paterson, Royal Holloway University of London, UK

Cryptography II: Protocols (Session chair: Kristian Gjøsteen)

Oblivious PAKE: Efficient Handling of Password Trials [Slides]
Franziskus Kiefer and Mark Manulis

Secure and Efficient Private Set Intersection Cardinality using Bloom Filter [Slides]
Sumit Kumar Debnath and Ratna Dutta

On the Efficiency of Multi-Party Contract Signing Protocols [Slides]
Gerard Draper Gil, Jose-Luis Ferrer-Gomila, M. Francisca Hinarejos and Jianying Zhou

On the Provable Security of the Dragonfly Protocol [Slides]
Marjan Skrobot and Jean Lancrenon

Network and cloud security (Session chair: Stig Frode Mjølsnes)

Multipath TCP IDS Evasion and Mitigation [Slides]
Zeeshan Afzal and Stefan Lindskog

Provenance based Classication Access Policy System based on Encrypted Search for Cloud Data Storage [Prezi presentation]
Xinyu Fan, Vijay Varadharajan and Michael Hitchens

Multi-User Searchable Encryption in the Cloud [Slides]
Cédric Van Rompay, Melek Önen and Refik Molva

Cryptography III: Encryption and fundamentals (Session chair: Masahiro Mambo)

CCA Secure PKE with Auxiliary Input Security and Leakage Resiliency [Slides]
Zhiwei Wang and Siu Ming Yiu

General Circuit Realizing Compact Revocable Attribute-Based Encryption from Multilinear Maps [Slides]
Pratish Datta, Ratna Dutta and Sourav Mukhopadhyay

Hashing into Jacobi Quartic Curves
Wei Yu, Kunpeng Wang, Bao Li, Xiaoyang He and Song Tian

18:30 -
Banquet Tram departs from tram station at 18:30. Dinner starts 19:30 at Lian Restaurant.
Friday 11th September

Cryptanalysis II (Session chair: Tor Helleseth)

Two Generic Analysis Methods of Stream Ciphers [Slides]
Lin Jiao, Bin Zhang and Mingsheng Wang

Key Recovery Attacks against NTRU-based Somewhat Homomorphic Encryption Schemes [Slides]
Massimo Chenal and Qiang Tang

PUFs and implementation security (Session chair: Colin Boyd)

Bit Error Probability Evaluation of RO PUFs [Slides]
Qinglong Zhang, Zongbin Liu, Cunqing Ma and Jiwu Jing

Extracting Robust Keys from NAND Flash Physical Unclonable Functions [Slides]
Jia Shijie and Xia Luning

On Security of a White-Box Implementation of SHARK [Slides]
Yang Shi and Hongfei Fan

GPU-Disasm: A GPU based x86 Disassembler [Slides]
Evangelos Ladakis, Giorgos Vasiliadis, Michalis Polychronakis, Sotiris Ioannidis and Georgios Portokalidis

Key generation, biometrics and image security (Session chair: Eiji Okamoto)

Reasoning about privacy properties of biometric system architectures in the presence of information leakage [Slides]
Julien Bringer, Hervé Chabanne, Danie Le Métayer and Roch Lescuyer

Improvement of Multibit Information Embedding Algorithm for Palette-Based Images [Slides]
Anu Aryal, Kazuma Motegi, Shoko Imaizumi and Naokazu Aoki

Efficient ephemeral elliptic curve cryptographic keys [Slides]
Andrea Miele and Arjen K. Lenstra

Distributed Parameter Generation for Bilinear Diffie Hellman Exponentiation and Applications
Aggelos Kiayias, Ozgur Oksuz and Qiang Tang

Closing remarks, tea and depart